5 points to pay attention to when studying abroad in Canada 2019

Canada has long been a popular study abroad destination for Vietnamese students and students. The country also strengthens to promulgate many preferential study policies, helping tens of thousands of international students have the opportunity to live and enjoy the educational level and civilization of the Land of maple leaves. However, the study abroad procedure in Canada in 2019 also has many big changes in the process of applying for a student visa, specifically:
- The CES Study Abroad Program in Canada waives proof of financial end on June 30, 2018
- The SDS Study Abroad Program in Canada waives proof of the replacement of CES financing from March 2018
These changes require international students to prepare more carefully, especially for their English ability to successfully study in Canada. 

1. Procedures for applying for admission
The first step when studying in Canada is to choose the school you want to study. You can refer to the Canadian school system through the advice of overseas study centers or the following websites:
- High School: https://www.cicic.ca/1240/An-overview-of-elementary-and-secondary-education/index.canada
- College: http://www.studyincanada.com.ng/universities-and-colleges/colleges-in-canada.html
- University: http://www.studyincanada.com.ng/universities-and-colleges/universities-in-canada.html
Studying abroad in Canada cannot lack an offer from the school you want to study in Canada. Although each school and each province has different entry requirements, Canadian students generally need to prepare the following documents:
1.1. High school system
Canadian High School is also known as K-12. International students studying in Canada from high school often have to have an application, transcript, highest degree, letter of intent (LOL) explaining the purpose of studying abroad and presenting the study plan when traveling study Canada. Studying in Canada from high school does not require IELTS certification, helping international students reduce the pressure on language requirements.
1.2. University
International students wishing to enroll in University programs in Canada need:
- Application form
- High school transcript
- Detailed curriculum vitae, declaration of academic or volunteer achievements (if any)
- Letter of intent (LOI) explains the purpose of studying abroad and presenting the study plan when studying in Canada
- High school diploma
- Certificate in English (or French if you intend to study in Quebec)
1.3. Postgraduate system
- Application form
- College transcripts
- The University Certificate
- Two academic introductory letters to prove that international students are ready for postgraduate studies, those who have no academic experience can submit a letter confirming the company's experience level and writing skills.
- Detailed curriculum vitae, declaration of academic or volunteer achievements (if any)
- Letter of intent (LOI) explains the purpose of studying abroad and presenting the study plan when studying in Canada
- Certificate in English or French
2. The Canadian study abroad procedure proves financial
Studying in Canada, the area of ​​financial proof is still a popular visa choice because of its stability and safety if you have sufficient documents and proof of financial status. The procedures for studying in Canada to prove that the financial requirements for applicants for entry into Canada must prepare the following documents:
2.1. Papers
- Passport is still valid
- Photo card: 2 new 4x6 photos taken within 6 months
- Birth certificate
- ID card of candidates and parents
- Parent's marriage / divorce registration certificate
- Registration book
- Judicial record No. 2
- Health examination paper
2.2. Forms for applying for a student visa
- Form 1294: including student information, school information, tuition, ... must be filled out online to get the barcode and print it directly.
- Form IMM5645E: information about family, siblings, ...
- Study permit questionnaire: financial information for parents and relatives in Canada (if any)
- Power of attorney for study abroad consulting company
- International students in Quebec need a permit to enter Quebec (Certificat d'acceptation du Québec - CAQ). Can fill CAQ in paper form or online with CAD 108 fee
If the applicant is under 18 years of age, a certificate of guardianship certificate is required as follows:
- Custodian Declaration - Custodian for Minors Studying in Canada: for guardians in Canada
- Custodian Declaration - Parents / Guardians for Minors Studying in Canada: Vietnamese parents must complete the form
2.3. Physical examination
Applicants are required to have a physical examination before coming to Canada.
2.4. Letter of admission
Applicants should submit this letter to prove they have been admitted to a school in Canada. The letter should specify:
- Full name and address of the international student
- Date of birth of international student
- Course and qualification of the course
- Start date and end date of the course
2.5. Learning records
- Grade 3 transcript, high school diploma
- College transcript or university diploma (if any)
- Tuition payment invoice (if any)
- IELTS certificate (if necessary)
- Study plan: this section needs to be invested so that the reviewer can see that you have a clear and serious roadmap for studying in Canada.
2.6. Proof of finance
Parents need to own the following financial proofs:
- Certificate of deposit in the bank within the last 2 months
- Saving
- Labor contract, social insurance, personal income tax return, payroll statement, ... to prove that you have a job and income from salary
- Business license, tax receipt (for 6 months) if parents do business
- Certificate of ownership of houses, land, cars, ...
2.7. If the applicant has funding from someone from Canada, it is necessary to prove:
- Proof of relationship
- Copy of Canadian citizen or permanent resident card
- Letter of guarantee with clear financial responsibility
- Certificate of bank account balance
- The original of the income tax return (Notice of Assessment, T451 / Income tax return information B Regular), in the past 2 years of the sponsor and the spouse of the sponsor.
- Letter confirming the employment of the sponsor and the spouse of the sponsor.      
In addition, if the study period is less than 1 year, it is necessary to prove financially enough during the study period. Students who study in Canada for more than 1 year need to provide proof of financial support in the first year with at least 10,000 CAD (11,000 CAD in Quebec).
2.8. The cost of making a Canadian student visa proves financial
The fee for making a Canadian student visa is $ 150 CAD (equivalent to 116 USD). International students can pay money in two ways:
- Pay USD directly at the Center to receive Canadian entry visa documents in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi or close CAD with bank drafts.
- Pay money via credit card (visa / master card)
In theory, Canadian international students who demonstrate financial need do not need to undergo visa interview, but there will still be cases where the called candidate interviewed if your application has details as a consulate. ice cream.
3. Procedures for studying abroad Canada's CES area does not prove financial
CES program is a Canadian study abroad program that is familiar to Vietnamese students. During deployment, CES has helped thousands of young people get visa to study in Canada without proving financially - the biggest difficulty of many families when they want their children to study abroad. However, the CES program is about to end on June 30, 2018, requiring international students to quickly complete procedures to study in Canada, apply for the deadline of CES.
 In order to obtain a Canadian student visa through the CES program, it is not proved financially, international students need to meet the following conditions:
- Apply to study at 1 in 55 Colleges and Colleges of Colleges and Institutes Canada participating in CES program
- Close 1 year tuition fee
- Buy a guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from Scotiabank bank worth 10,000 CAD; This amount will be gradually returned by the bank when you arrive in Canada and 100% refunded if the student unfortunately missed the visa
- Minimum IELTS score of 5.5 (no skills below 4.5)
After preparing all of the above factors, you will proceed to the visa process as in part 2 and skip the financial proof step.
4. Procedures for studying abroad in Canada, SDS does not prove finance
SDS (Study Direct Stream) is a Canadian study abroad program that is free of financial proofs immediately released to replace the CES program, effective from 3/2018. In essence, SDS is identical to CES when removing the financial proof procedure for Vietnamese students, even creating conditions for you to allow international students to enroll in all educational institutions after the spectrum. Post-secondary institution has DLI code from Canada and is not limited to 55 schools like CES. The biggest difficulty when studying abroad through SDS is an increasing IELTS score.
The procedure for studying in Canada on SDS does not prove financial 2019 as follows:
- Applying to study at all post-secondary institutions has DLI code from Canada
- Buy a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of Scotiabank bank worth $ 10,000 CAD
- Minimum IETLS score of 6.0 (no skill below 6.0) is valid for 2 years
- Submit 1 year tuition fee certificate
- Health check before filing at least 1 week
After preparing all of the above documents, the international student proceeds to synthesize the application and apply for a student visa to Canada as in section 2 and ignore the steps to prove financial. Application processing time is 45 days from the date of submission.
5. Academic requirements for studying in Canada
Canada is a country with the highest quality of education in the world, yet the country has a training program that is consistent with the capacity and needs of all international students.
In terms of studying capacity, if students want to enter high schools and colleges in Canada, you need to have a good average of above (academic GPA of 6.0 - 7.0). However, if your goal is to enter University, even the top universities in Canada, the learning capacity should be quite high (average score of 7.5).
About foreign language competence. Each curriculum and every Canadian school has different foreign language entry requirements.
- Study in Canada high school: Does not require an IELTS score but international students will have to take a test to classify, thereby being assessed and graded in accordance with foreign language ability
- Study in Canada College system: IELTS score from 5.5
- Studying in Canada University and graduate school: IELTS score from 6.0 to 7.0
However, international students still need to prepare a good language skill so that they do not take time to integrate when studying in Canada, they may be willing to enter a key program, avoiding costly money for learning English.
The above is all the information related to the Canadian study abroad procedure in 2019. Canadian students have a great advantage when they are selected to prove financially or not. However, you still need to be careful to prepare the documents carefully, without missing important documents to apply for a successful Canadian visa, to realize the dream of studying in Canada.

Disqus Comments